header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Abutilon mollicomum


Synonym: Abutilon sonorae

Family: Malvaceae

Discussion: Using Fryxell (1988), the distribution is described as being from Arizona and New Mexico [also El Paso Co., Texas] into Sonora and Chihuahua with disjunct populations in Guerrero, Veracruz and Oaxaca. New Mexico records are from the Peloncillo and Florida Mts. (Sida 11, p. 463). It would seem to me that this distribution is substantial enough to delete it for consideration as a rare plant.

Important Literature:

Fryxell. 1988. Malvaceae of Mexico. Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25.

Information Compiled By: Richard D. Worthington, 1998


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
Design: J. Mygatt; Copyright © 1999-2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council