header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Aquilegia chrysantha A. Gray var. rydbergii Munz


Synonym: Aquilegia chrysantha A. Gray var. chrysantha

Family: Ranunculaceae

Description: Colorado populations of A. chrysantha supposedly have spurs only 35-40 mm long, which was the justification for the varietal status.

Specimens Seen or Cited: There are no collections of var. rydbergii at UNM, NMSU, UTEP, NAU, ASU, BYU, San Juan College, and NNHP. The herbarium in Boulder, Colorado, has 7 collections, all from El Paso Co, CO, where it appears to be the common variety.

Discussion: Alan T. Whittemore, who did the treatment of Aquilegia for the Flora of North America believes that material called A. chrysantha var. rydbergii seen from Colorado falls within the normal range of variation for the species and should be treated as a synonym of the common A. chrysantha.

Important Literature:

Flora of North America Committee, eds. 1997. Flora of North America, Vol. 3. Oxford University Press.

Information Compiled By: Daniela Roth, 1998


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
Design: J. Mygatt; Copyright © 1999-2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council