header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Castilleja tenuiflora


Synonym: Castilleja laxa

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Distribution: Southeastern Arizona south throughout most of Mexico to the Sierra Madre del Sur of Guererro and Oaxaca. In NM, it occurs in the mountains from the Animas to the Datils.

Habitat: Mountains and higher hills from moderately dry chaparral to the mesic pine forests.

Discussion: Holmgren (1976) states this is the most common, most widespread, and perhaps the most complex species in Mexico. This is not a rare species.

Important Literature:

Holmgren, N.H. 1976. Four new species of Mexican Castilleja and their relatives. Brittonia 28:195-208.

Nesom, G.L. 1992. A new species of Castilleja from southcentral Texas with comments on other Texas taxa. Phytologia 72(3):209-230.

Olsen, M.C. 1965. A systematic study of the genus Castilleja in New Mexico. Unpubl. M.S. Thesis, UNM.

Information Compiled By: Robert Sivinski, 1998


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
Design: J. Mygatt; Copyright © 1999-2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council