header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Cologania broussonettii(Balb.) DC.


Synonym: Cologania pulchella Kunth (Turner 1992)

Family: Fabaceae

Distribution: Cologania broussonettii is strictly a Mexican species that occurs no farther north than central Chihuahua.

Plants Seen or Cited: There are no entries in the New Mexico Natural Heritage Program Database and there are no specimens at UNM.

Discussion: Cologania broussonettii does not occur in New Mexico.

Important Literature:

Turner, B.L. 1992. Taxonomic overview of the genus Cologania (Fabaceae, Phaseoleae). Phytologia 73(4):281-301.

Information Compiled By: David L. Bleakly, 1998


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
Design: J. Mygatt; Copyright © 1999-2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council