header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Cymopterus sessiliflorus (Theobald and Tseng) R.L. Hartman


Synonym: Aletes sessiliflorus Theobald and Tseng

Family: Apiaceae

Description: Plants 6-13 cm tall, with several to many leaves and 1 to several peduncles from a much-branched, woody root crown; leaves oblong in outline, blades 2.6-6.4 cm long, 1-2.5 cm wide, pinnate or rarely bipinnate, the ultimate divisions linear, 3-25 mm long, 1.5 mm wide, glabrous; peduncles 4-12 cm long, usually exceeded by the leaves, glabrous to hispidulose at summit; bracts usually none; rays 4-8, spreading, unequal, sometimes the umbellets sessile, longest rays 0.2-0.65 cm; bractlets linear to lanceolate or ovate, 2-4.5 mm long, usually connate in lower 20-40 percent; pedicels none or to 0.2 mm long; calyx-teeth linear or lanceolate, 0.6-0.8 mm long; fruits in each umbellet 4-6, sessile or subsessile, oblong, 1.8-4 mm long, 0.9-2 mm wide, lateral and dorsal ribs with prominent membranous wings to 1 mm tall; vittae 1 in intervals, 2 on commissure (Theobald et al 1964; Hartman, personal observation).

Distribution: Canyonlands of the northwestern quarter of New Mexico; La Plata Co., Colorado, and Apache Co., Arizona.

Plants Seen or Cited: All under the name Aletes sessiliflorus. New Mexico; McKinley Co.; T17N R16W S8 SE ¼, 18 May 1977, T. Manthey 1719 (UNM!); Dalton Pass Canyon, T17N R13W S24, 18 May 1977, W.L. Wagner 2992 (UNM!); 18 May 1977, S. Emmons 28 (UNM!); mesa top between Blackwater and Standing water canyons, T17N R16W S9, 25 May 1976, W.L. Wagner 1923 (UNM!); T17N R14W S13 NE ¼, 27 May 1976, R. Powell 20 (UNM!); 2 mi. s. of Crown Point, 24 May 1977, F.J. Peabody et al. 1207 (BRY!); 4 mi. nne. of Prewitt, 7 Jun 1983, R. Spellenberg & R. Repass 5147 (UC!); 1.5 mi. s. of Ft. Wingate, F.J. Peabody et al. 1150 (BRY!); Ft. Wingate, C.C. Marsh 22 (US!); Rio Arriba Co.; ne. of Embudo on n. slope of Black Mesa, R. & M. Spellenberg 4981 UC!, UNM!); s. side of Rio Chama, 1 mi. w. of Barranca, 30 May 1984, R. & M. Spellenberg & N. Zucker 7746 (NMC!, RM!); 18 Nov 1983, R. Spellenberg 7650 (ID!, NY!, RM!); 30 May 1984, R. & M. Spellenberg & N. Zucker 7753 (NMC!, RM!, UC!); 3.2 air mi. ne. of Abiquiu, 2 Jun 1984, R. & M. Spellenberg 7783 (NMC!, RM!, UC); 1 May 1982, R.L. Hartman 13954 (RM!); 20 Jun 1980, R. L. Hartman 11742 (RM!, UC!); Cereza Mesa, 19 May 1989, R. L. Hartman 22604 (RM!); Sandoval Co.; 20.2 mi. w. of Cuba, along Hwy. 44, 5 Jul 1961, Theobald & Tsemg 374 (LA); s. side Cerro de Nuesta Senora, 28 May 1976, G. Levin 318 (ARIZ!); T13N, R3W, 21 May 1976, G. Levin (ARIZ!); 20 mi. w. of Cuba on NM Hwy 44, 4 Jun 1984, R. & M. Spellenberg 7790 (NY!, NMC!, NY!, RM!, UNM!), 10 mi. n. of Cuba, 24 Jun 1982, P.J. Knight 2159 (ARIZ!, UC!); San Juan Co.; Chaco Canyon N.M., top of Chacra Mesa, 11 Jun 1978, T. Cully 393; Taos Co.; Timber Mountain, 21 Aug 1979, G. A. Marley 1925 (UNM!); Valencia Co.; Enchanted Mesa, near Acoma, 16 Apr 1933, E.F. Castetter 2113 (RM!, UNM!); 14 mi. s. of Ramah, W.G. Koogler 20 (USFS!). Arizona, Apache Co.; w. slope of Chuska Mts., 4 mi. e. of Lukachukai, 9 Jun 1983, R. Spellenberg & R. Soreng 7131 (NMC!, RM!, UC!); Canyon del Muerto, 4 Jun 1971, R.R. Halse 81 (ARIZ!); 9 Apr 1971 R.R. Halse 46 (ARIZ!); down stream from Tse Taa Ruins, Canyon de Chelly N.M., 23 Jun 1973, R.R. Halse 872 (ARIZ!); Window Rock, 6 May 1961, V. L. Bohrer 577 (ARIZ!, UC!); 5 mi. ne. of Chinle on rd. to Lukachuka, 22 May 1973, R. Spellenberg et al. 3244 (ASU!). Colorado; La Plata Co.; Mesa Mts., 4.8 mi. e. of Hwy 555 at Bondad on new oiled road to Ignacio, 12 Sep 1985, J. Anderson 85-123.

Habitat: Slopes, ledges, and crevices of badlands and canyonlands; 5,300-7,200 feet elevation.

Discussion: The type specimen is Ripley & Barneby 8360 (LA, NY!, UC!), 27 May 1947, 20 mi. w. of Cuba, Sandoval Co., NM. This species is endemic to northwestern New Mexico, southwestern Colorado, and extreme eastern Arizona. It is far more common than was originally though based, in part, on recent collections. More material is needed, especially specimens in fruit.

Important Literature:

Hartman, R.L. 2006. New combinations in the genus Cymopterus (Apiaceae) of the southwestern United States. Sida 22(2):955-957.

Theobald, W.L., C.C. Tseng and M.E. Mathias. 1964. A revision of Aletes and Neoparrya (Umbelliferae). Brittonia 16: 296-315.

Information Compiled By: Ronald L. Hartman,1998; updated 2007


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
Design: J. Mygatt; Copyright © 1999-2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council