header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Cynanchum arizonicum (Gray) Shinners


Synonyms: Metastelma arizonicum Gray; Metastelma watsonianum Standley

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Distribution: Arizona, Maricopa, Pima, and Pinal counties; Mexico, Sonora (Sundell 1993). Southern Arizona in Pinal, Maricopa, and Pima counties (Shreve & Wiggins 1964).

Plants Seen or Cited: One specimen in NM Natural Heritage Program Database: Hidalgo Co., extreme southeast (sic, should be southwest) corner of county near Guadalupe Canyon on steep, southwest-facing slope, 15 August 1979.

Habitat: Among shrubs on rocky hillsides, Lower Sonoran Zone (Shreve & Wiggins 1964); rocky slopes and canyons of desert mountain ranges; 1,500-4,500 ft. (Sundell 1993).

Discussion: This plant is not listed in Wooton & Standley (1915), Kearney & Peebles (1960), Shreve & Wiggins (1964), Martin & Hutchins (1980), or Sundell (1981, 1993) as being present in New Mexico if it is treated at all. It seems to be primarily a Sonoran Desert species. Sundell (1993) says nothing about its rarity. Since it does not seem to be rare in its range in Arizona and Sonora, I suggest that it not be given special consideration in New Mexico.

Important Literature:

Kearney, T.H. and R.H. Peebles. 1960. Arizona Flora, second edition with supplement. University of California Press, Berkeley, CA. (page 663)

Martin, W.C. and C.R. Hutchins. 1980. A flora of New Mexico. J. Cramer, Germany.

Shreve, F. and I.L. Wiggins. 1964. Vegetation and flora of the Sonoran Desert. Two volumes. Stanford University Press. (page 1121-1122)

Sundell, E. 1981. The New World species of Cynanchum L. subgenus Mellichampia (A. Gray ex S. Wats.) Woods. (Asclepiadaceae). Evolutionary Monographs 5:1-63.

Sundell, E. 1993. Asclepiadaceae. Journal of the Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science 27(2):182.

Wooton, E.O. and P.S. Standley. 1915. Flora of New Mexico. Contributions from the United States National Herbarium, Smithsonian Institution, Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C.

Information Compiled By: David L. Bleakly, 1998


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
Design: J. Mygatt; Copyright © 1999-2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council