header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens


Synonyms: Cypripedium pubescens Willd.; Cypripedium veganum Cockll.; Cypripedium calceolus L. var. pubescens (Willd.) Correll

Family: Orchidaceae

Description: This variety is variable as to habitat, size, and color, but not in basic morphology.

Distribution: This variety occurs throughout the U.S. and into Canada.

Discussion: Charles Sheviak (1993, 1994, 1995) defined the varieties of Cypripedium parviflorum. All those in New Mexico are Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens. This variety is not rare. Its distribution in New Mexico is peripheral since it is not known in Mexico.

Important Literature:

Sheviak, C. 1993. American Orchid Society Bulletin 62:403.

Sheviak, C. 1994. American Orchid Society Bulletin 63:664-669.

Sheviak, C. 1995. American Orchid Society Bulletin 64:606-612.

Information Compiled By: Tom Todsen, 1997


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
Design: J. Mygatt; Copyright © 1999-2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council