Draba brachycarpa Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray


Synonym: Abdra brachycarpa (Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray) Greene

Family: Brassicaceae

Distribution: Virginia and Ohio to northern Florida, west to Texas, north to Illinois; sporadic and apparently adventive in several western states (Rollins 1993).

Plants Seen or Cited: No entries in the New Mexico Natural Heritage Program Database and no collections at UNM from New Mexico. Three specimens at UNM previously identified as D. brachycarpa were all misidentified. There is one correctly identified specimen from Oklahoma at UNM.

Habitat: Cedar glades, open fields, limestone rubble, dry to moist open soil and waste ground (Rollins 1993).

Discussion: This plant is widespread and relatively common in its native range, east of the Great Plains. It should not receive consideration as a rare plant, even if it is found in New Mexico.

Important Literature:

Rollins, R.C. 1993. The Cruciferae of continental North America. Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA. (pages 396-397)

Information Compiled By: David L. Bleakly, 1998