Drymaria effusa var. depressa


Synonym: The diminutive D. minuscula of Guatemala is a synonym of this variety. Such diminutions also occur at the northern end of its range in Colorado.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Distribution: From Colorado and New Mexico (Metcalfe 1428, Mogollon Mts.) south through Mexico to Guatemala (Duke 1961).

Habitat: High altitudes.

Discussion: This plant may be rare in NM, but I suspect it is not rare throughout its huge range.

Important Literature:

Duke, J.A. 1961. Preliminary revision of the genus Drymaria. Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 48:173-268.

Information Compiled By: Robert Sivinski, 1998