Drymaria glandulosa K. Presl


Synonym: Drymaria fendleri S. Wats.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Distribution: New Mexico is the northern range extreme for this wide-ranging species. From San Miguel Co. NM (Sivinski 2846) and Arizona south through Mexico to Guatemala (skipping southern Central America) to western South America down the Andes to Argentina.

Important Literature:

Duke, J.A. 1961. Preliminary revision of the genus Drymaria. Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 48:173-268.

Information Compiled By: Robert Sivinski, 1998