Escobaria vivipara var. vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum


Family: Cactaceae

Synonyms: Coryphantha vivipara (Nutt.) Britt. & Rose; Mammillaria vivipara (Nutt.) Haw.; Mammillaria vivipara (Nutt.) Haw. var. borealis Engelm.

Distribution: Escobaria vivipara is a wide ranging variable species occurring from Canada to Mexico, and found throughout New Mexico below about 8500 feet.

Remarks: All varieties of the species intergrade where they meet geographically.

Information Compiled By: David J. Ferguson, 1988