Gnaphalium pringlei Gray


Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Pseudognaphalium pringlei (Gray) A. Anderb.

Description: Stems glandular-pilose, leaves lanceolate, decurrent, tomentose beneath, strongly glandular above; heads nearly cylindrical, not subtended by leafy bracts, 30-35 flowers per capitula, involucres strongly graduated, bracts scarious and whitish at the tip (1).

Distribution: NM: Open slopes, extreme southwestern, 4,000-8,000 ft.; ARIZ: Mazatal Mountains, and mountains of Cochise, Santa Cruz, and Pima counties, 4,000-8,000 ft, canyons, Southern Arizona and Chihuahua (2).

Plants Seen or Cited: (both NMSU specimens are not the same taxon) NMSU 65366, 18 Aug 1994, Chihuahua MX, Laguna de Babicora; NMSU 39294, 12 Oct 1905, Durango MX, Mesa de Sandia.

Important Literature:

1: Martin & Hutchins, 1981

2: Kearney & Peebles, 1951

No www information as of 10 Feb 98.

Information Compiled By: Patricia Barlow-Irick, 1998