Graptopetalum rusbyi (Greene) Rose


Family: Crassulaceae

Synonyms: Cotyledon rusbyi Greene; Dudleya rusbyi (Greene) Britt. & Rose; Echeveria rusbyi (Greene) A. Nels. & J.F. Macbr.; Graptopetalum orpetii E. Walther

Habitat and Distribution: This species occurs primarily in the Gila River drainage of southeastern Arizona in the Upper Sonoran and upper Lower Sonoran in protected niches where plants receive extra moisture and some shade. In Arizona it is known from scattered sights in Gila, Graham, Greenlee, Maricopa, Pima, and Pinal counties, and it is recorded in northern Sonora. Apparently only one sight is known in New Mexico (the San Francisco Box). I can find no record of the species in Chihuahua, and doubt if it is there; similar looking species of Sedum and Villadia are common there.

Remarks: Graptopetalum rusbyi is not a common plant anywhere, but probably is not rare. I've personally only seen one wild plant, between Superior and Globe, Arizona. This individual is now dead, and I have seen no others in the area (though I'm sure they're there).

Important Literature:

Hickman, J.C. (Editor). 1993. The Jepson Manual, Higher Plants of California, University of California Press.

Kearney, T.H. and R.H.Peebles. 1951. Arizona Flora, University of California Press.

Shreve F. & I.L.Wiggins. 1964. Vegetation and Flora of the Sonoran Desert, Stanford University Press.

Webb, D.A. and R.J.Gornall. 1989. Saxifrages, Timber Press, Portland, Oregon, USA.

Webb, D.A. & R.J.Gornall. 1989. Saxifrages of Europe, Chiristopher Helm Publishers Ltd., Imperial House, Bromley, Kent, Great Britain.

Weber, W.A. 1987. Colorado Flora, Western Slope, University of Colorado Press.

Weber, W.A. 1990. Colorado Flora, Eastern Slope, University of Colorado Press.

Welsh, S.L., N.D.Atwood, S.Goodrich, and L.Higgins (Editors). 1987. A Utah Flora, Great Basin Naturalist Memois #9, Brigham Young University.

Wooton, E.L. and P.C.Standley. 1915. Flora of New Mexico. Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 19, Bull. U.S. Natl. Mus., Washington D.C. Jan. 24, 1998

Information Compiled By: David J. Ferguson