Ipomoea cardiophylla Gray


Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms: Ipomoea aristolochiifolia (Kunth in H.B.K.) G. Don

Distribution: New Mexico, Dona Ana County; Arizona, Cochise County; Texas, Trans-Pecos mountains (Correll & Johnston 1979); Mexico, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Oaxaca, Queretaro, and Sonora (Austin 1992)

Habitat: Chihuahuan Desert Scrub

Plants Seen or Cited: Apparently no records in the New Mexico Natural Heritage Program Database. One collection at UNM:

Von Loh. No. 687. 23 October 1975. Dona Ana county. 5800 ft. San Andres Mountains near spring in Ash Canyon.

Comments: The type was collected in the Hueco Mountains, east of El Paso, Hudspeth County, Texas, in 1849 by Wright.

Discussion: Austin (1992) considers this plant to be globally rare. He reports poor flowering and fruit set observed over a very limited time in a small Arizona population in a road right-of-way. But this evidence is not convincing and considering the huge area in which it is found, it is hard to agree with his conclusion. It actually may be rare in United States, but its range is too large over all for it to receive special consideration in New Mexico. I suggest placing this plant on L4.

Important Literature:

Austin, D.F. 1990. Annotated checklist of New Mexican Convolvulaceae. Sida 14(2):273-286.

Austin, D.F. 1991. Annotated checklist of Arizona Convolvulaceae. Sida 14(3):443-457.

Austin, D.F. 1992. Rare Convolvulaceae in the Southwestern United States. Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard., 1992, 79:8-16.

Correll, D.S. and M.C. Johnston. 1979. Manual of the vascular plants of Texas, second printing. The University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX.

Information Compiled By: David L. Bleakly, 1998