Ipomoea plummerae Gray


Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms: Ipomoea egregia House; Ipomoea cuneifolia Gray; Ipomoea plummerae Gray var. cuneifolia (Gray) MacBride

Distribution: "This is a Mexican (Coahuila, Chihuahua, Sonora) species reaching its northern limits in Arizona and New Mexico" (Austin 1990); New Mexico, Grant, Lincoln, Otero, San Miguel, Sierra, Socorro counties (Austin 1990); also Catron and Cibola counties (see below); Arizona; Apache, Cochise, Coconino, Gila, Graham, Greenlee, Pima, Santa Cruz, and Yavapai counties (Austin 1991).

Habitat: Sedimentary outcrops and kipukas at El Malpais National Monument (pers. obs.); pinyon-juniper zone, on pale rather barren bedrock outcrop (Soreng & Spellenberg 1981).

Plants Seen or Cited:
Specimens at UNM (All were annotated by D.F. Austin; when initially identified incorrectly, most were called I. muricata; none was previously identified as I. egregia; Fletcher notes on the labels of some of his collections of I. plummerae that I. egregia grew with the former and that the latter is a slight variation of it.):

1. O.M. Clark. No. 10453. 16 August 1942. Grant county. Cliffs in Black Range east of Santa Rita.

2. O.M. Clark. No. 15598. 13 August 1950. Catron county. West of Luna.

3. Hutchins. No. 3868. 3 August 1972. Lincoln county. 7600 ft. Near Eagle Creek, 6 mi west of Alto, White Mountains.

4. Hutchins. No. 3905. 5 August 1972. Lincoln county. 6800 ft. Bonito Lake road, 3 mi west of Angus.

5. Hutchins. No. 3850. 9 July 1972. Lincoln county. 7480 ft. South fork of Eagle Creek, ½ mi west of Alto.

6. Fletcher. No. 2672. 24 August 1977. Catron county. Just below Billy Knight Spring.

7. Fletcher. No. 4908. 10 September 1980. Grant county. 6500 ft. Near route 853 on west side of Bear Mountain, T17S, R15W, sec 11 ne 1/4.

8. Fletcher. No. 4917. 11 September 1980. Grant county. 6600 ft. West side of Bear Mountain.

9. Hutchins. No. 10249. 12 August 1982. Sierra county. 7700 ft. Sawmill Peak area.

Other collections:

10. Bleakly. No. HIDD-P5. 14 August 1991. Cibola county. El Malpais National Monument.

11. Bleakly. No. MEBL-P22. 14 August 1991. Cibola county. El Malpais National Monument.

12. Bleakly. No. OFFS-P49. 14 August 1992. Cibola county. El Malpais National Monument.

13. Bleakly. No. 2326. 22 August 1996. Cibola county. El Malpais National Monument.

Discussion: Austin (1990) and USDA (1994) consider Ipomoea egregia to be a synonym of I. plummerae which they believe has no subspecific representatives. However, Soreng and Spellenberg (1981) and Yatskievych and Mason (1984) consider that I. egregia is at least a distinct variety of I. plummerae if not a separate species. In this summary, Austin's opinion is followed although a consensus on the taxonomic status of the plant and its relationships to similar species has not been reached.

Austin does not consider Ipomoea plummerae to be rare in the United States or New Mexico (Austin 1990, 1992). Austin (1990 and 1991) sites exsiccata from a number of counties in New Mexico and Arizona and there are several specimens at UNM. Consequently, this plant should not be considered for special protection in New Mexico and should be added to L4.

RECOMMENDATION: Add to L4 (Relatively common in New Mexico and throughout its range)

Important Literature:

Austin, D.F. 1990. Annotated checklist of New Mexican Convolvulaceae. Sida 14(2):273-286.

Austin, D.F. 1991. Annotated checklist of Arizona Convolvulaceae. Sida 14(3):443-457.

Austin, D.F. 1992. Rare Convolvulaceae in the Southwestern United States. Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard., 1992, 79:8-16.

Soreng, R.J. and R. Spellenberg. 1981. Noteworthy collections: Ipomoea egregia House (Convolvulaceae). Madroño 28:87.

US Department of Agriculture. 1994. Plants of New Mexico-alphabetical listing. Soil Conservation Service, Information Resources Management Division. Fort Collins, CO.

Yatskievych, G. and C.T. Mason, Jr. 1984. A taxonomic study of Ipomoea tenuiloba Torrey (Convolvulaceae), with notes on related species. Madroño 31(2):102-108.

Information Compiled By: David L. Bleakly, 1998