Lysmachia hybrida Michx.


Family: Primulaceae

Synonyms: Lysmachia ciliata L. var. validula (E. Greene) Kearney & Peebles; Lysmachia lanceolata Walt ssp. hybrida (Michx.) J.D. Ray; Lysmachia lanceolata var. hybrida (Michx.) Gray; Steironema vilidulum Greene; Steironema hybrida (Michx.) Raf. ex Jackson; Steironema laevigatum T.J. Howell; Steironema lanceolatum (Walt.) Gray var. hybrida (Michx.) Gray

Description: Perennial, stems 3-6dm tall, leaves opposite, lanceolate; flowers solitary, axillary, yellow; corolla deeply 5-parted.

Distribution: Arizona: Apache, Gila, Coconino, and Navajo counties; New Mexico: Catron and San Juan counties. Southern Canada to east-central Oregon, NE New Mexico, Texas, and Georgia.

Plants Seen or Cited: There are only 2 collections vouchered from New Mexico, located at UNM, under the synonym Lysmachia ciliata:
San Juan County, Chuska Mts, McKnight 5808702
Colfax County, Potato Canyon, Anon.

Comments: Other herbaria in the southwest have collections from Quebec, North Carolina, Rhode Island, Indiana, Maine, Tennessee, and Iowa. The only other collections I could find from the Southwest are from Coconino and Apache counties, Arizona.

Status: Lysmachia hybrida appears to be a widespread wetlands species and peripheral in New Mexico. It is not considered to be rare in Arizona where it has been collected most frequently in the southwestern states.

Important Literature:

Cholewa, A.F. 1992. Primulaceae. Journal of the Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science. Issue 1, Vascular Plants of Arizona.

Kearney, T.H., and R.H. Peebles. 1960. Arizona Flora with Supplement. University of California Press, Berkeley. 1085pp.

The Farmington district endangered, threatened, and sensitive plant field guide. 1995. Ecosphere Environmental Services, Farmington, NM.

Inventory of rare and endangered plants of New Mexcio. 1995. B. Sivinski, and K. Lightfoot, eds. New Mexico Forestry and Resources Conservation Division Energy, Minerals, and Natural Resources department. Miscellaneous Publication No. 4.

Information Compiled By: Daniela Roth, 1998