Macrosiphonia brachysiphon (Torr.) Gray


Family: Apocynaceae

Synonym: Telosiphonia brachysiphon (Torr.) Henr.

Distribution: In the recent mnograph by Henrickson (1996, Aliso 14:179-195) it is clear that the species is rather common in SE Arizona. It has been collected deep in Sonora and in Chihuahua, Mexico. One population is known from the Franklin Mountains of Texas. In New Mexico it is known from Guadalupe Canyon and the Little Hatchet Mountains. It has been reported now from the Organ Mountains.

Plants Seen or Cited: UTEP: records are from the Peloncillo, Animas, and Big Hatchet Mountains.

Remarks: Since it is known from parts of five states I think we can remove it from consideration as a rare plant.

Information Compiled By: Richard D. Worthington, 1998