Pedicularis parryi ssp. mogollonica (Greene) G.D. Carr


Family: Scrophulariaceae

Synonyms: Pedicularis mogollonica Greene; Pedicularis parryi Gray var. mogollonica (Greene) Dorn

Distinguishing Characters: Carr (Brittonia 23:280 - 291, 1971) distinguishes subsp. mogollonica from subsp. parryi by its taller stems and more numerous and larger

cauline leaves.

Distribution: New Mexico, Arizona and Utah.

Plants Seen or Cited: Fletcher 3544 and 4834 (UNM); Rio Arriba Co: Fletcher 8378 (UNM); Taos Co: Mackay 5T 285; Castetter and Dittmer 9818 (UNM); Mora Co.: Castetter 5676 (UNM).
Daniela Roth says she has seen two collections from the Chuska Range, but on the Arizona side of the line.

Remarks: The Taos and Mora County collections are annotated by Carr as "intermediate between parryi and mogollonica." Good "parryi" also occurs in the Sangre de Cristo Mts. This situation is apparently similar in the Great Basin part of its range. The lack of definite geographic circumscription led Cronquist et al. (1984) to suspect that "mogollonica" is an ecological phase of the species and not worthy of taxonomic recognition. Welsh et al. (1987) may be in agreement since subsp. mogollonica is not even mentioned in the Utah Flora.

Status: The "mogollonica" phase is the dominant form of P. parryi in AZ, NM, and UT (Cronquist et al. 1984). If it is a good subspecies, it is probably too widespread to be called

a rare plant.

Important Literature:

Cronquist et al. 1984. Intermountain Flora, Vol. 4, Asteridae other than Asteraceae. NY Bot Gard.

Welsh et al. 1987. A Utah Flora. Great Basin Naturalist Memoir No. 9.

Information Compiled By: Bob Sivinski, 1998