Phacelia integrifolia var. texana (J. Voss) Atwood


Family: Hydrophyllaceae

Synonym: Phacelia texana J. Voss

Distribution: The authoritative work on this plant is Atwood (1975, Great Basin Nat. 35, pp. 167-168). The distribution is southeastern NM and adjacent Texas. He maps the upper half of the Trans-Pecos.

Habitat: Habitats are gypsum, limestone, and calcareous soils in mixed shrub communities. He maps 8 localities in SE New Mexico and 15 localities in the upper half of the Trans-Pecos. The habitat is common and extensive basin fill flats.

Status: Due to its common habitat, I recommend that this one not be on the list.

Information Compiled By: Richard D. Worthington