Primula rusbyi var. ellisae(Pollard & Cockerell) L.O. Williams


Family: Primulaceae

Scientific Name: Primula rusbyi var. ellisiae (Pollard & Cockerell) L.O. Williams

Synonyms: Primula ellisiae Pollard & Cockerell

Common Name: Ellis' Primrose

R-E-D Code: 1-1-2

Description: Perennial herbs from vertical rootstocks; leaves borne in basal rosettes, oblanceolate to spatulate, obtuse or acute, 6-15 cm. long, 1-2 cm broad, crenulate with small calloused teeth, efarinose; scape 11-20 cm high, strict or ascending; involucral bracts 2-5 mm long, linear to lanceolate-subulate; corolla tube 9-12 mm long; corolla limb 1.6-2.5 cm broad, purple, often with a yellow eye; calyx in anthesis 6-10 mm long, in fruit 8-12 mm long, lobes 2-4 mm long, acute or acuminate; capsule 7-9 mm long. Flowering May-September.

Similar Species: Similar to Primula rusbyi except for the greater length of the calyx lobes and the larger size of the capsule. It is usually a stouter plant and the flowers are usually larger in size. The ranges of these two species can overlap.

Distribution: Central and southern mountains of New Mexico (Lincoln, Otero, San Miguel, Socorro, and Sierra counties) and the Sierra Maderas del Carmen in northern Coahuila, Mexico.

Habitat: Moist crevices, ledges and slopes in New Mexico, 2400-3650 m (8000-12,000 ft.). Remarks: This species has an interesting disjunct distribution, occurring at high elevations in New Mexico and northern Coahuila, Mexico.

Conservation Considerations: This species occurs on steep cliffs and ledges of moist forested land. Threats to this taxon are unknown.

Important Literature:

Henrickson, J. and M.C. Johnson. 1997. A flora of the Chihuahuan Desert region. Privately published proof coy, J. Henrickson, Los Angeles.

Williams, L.O. 1936. Revision of the western Primulas. The American Midland Naturalist 17:741-748.

Information Compiled By: Jane Mygatt, 1999