Sageretia wrightii S. Wats.


Family: Rhamnaceae

Vernacular Name: Wright's mock buckthorn

Distribution: Standley (Trees and Shrubs of Mexico) reports this species from southern Arizona to Texas and in Mexico from Sonora to Jalisco. Powell (1988, Trees & Shrubs ...) gives records for three mountain ranges in the Trans-Pecos and adds the Mexican states of Chihuahua and Coahuila.

Comments: I do not believe we need to consider this one as a rare plant.

Information Compiled By: Richard D. Worthington, 1998