Saxifraga rivularis L.


Family: Saxifragaceae

Vernacular Name: Weak saxifrage

Synonyms: Saxifraga debilis Engelm. ex Gray; Saxifraga flexuosa Sternberg; Saxifraga hyperborea R. Br. ssp. debilis (Engelm. ex Gray) A.& D. Löve & Kapoor; Saxifraga rivularis L. var. debilis (Engelm. ex Gray) Dorn; Saxifraga rivularis L. var. flexuosa (Sternb.) Engl. & Irmsch.; Saxifraga rivularis L. ssp. flexuosa (Sternb.) Gjaerev.

Distribution: This species occurs in Alpine regions from Kamchatka and northeastern Siberia through the Aleutian Islands, through Alaska and the Yukon, south to British Columbia and Alberta. It is spotty through the Rocky Mountains to Colorado.

Remarks: I have been unable to verify any records for New Mexico, but it may occur in the northern mountains on the Alpine peaks in hollows or against boulders where there is extra moisture.

Important Literature:

Hickman, J.C. (Editor). 1993. The Jepson Manual, Higher Plants of California, University of California Press.

Kearney, T.H. and R.H. Peebles. 1951. Arizona Flora, University of California Press.

Shreve F. and I.L. Wiggins. 1964. Vegetation and Flora of the Sonoran Desert, Stanford University Press.

Webb, D.A. and R.J. Gornall. 1989. Saxifrages, Timber Press, Portland, Oregon, USA

Webb, D.A. and R.J.Gornall. 1989. Saxifrages of Europe, Chiristopher Helm Publishers Ltd., Imperial House, Bromley, Kent, Great Britain.

Weber, W.A. 1987. Colorado Flora, Western Slope, University of Colorado Press.

Weber, W.A. 1990. Colorado Flora, Eastern Slope, University of Colorado Press.

Welsh, S.L., N.D. Atwood, S. Goodrich, and L. Higgins (Editors). 1987. A Utah Flora, Great Basin Naturalist Memoirs #9, Brigham Young University.

Wooton, E.O. and P.C. Standley. 1915. Flora of New Mexico. Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 19, Bull. U.S. Natl. Mus., Washington D.C. Jan. 24, 1998

Information Compiled By: David J.Ferguson