Saxifraga flagellaris ssp. crandallii (Gandog.) HultÚn


Family: Saxifragaceae

Vernacular Name: Crandall's saxifrage

Synonyms: Hirculus platysepalus (Trautv.) W.A. Weber ssp. crandallii (Gandog.) W.A. Weber; Leptasea flagellaris (Willdenow) Small; Saxifraga crandallii Gandog.; Saxifraga flagellaris Willd. ex Sternb. var. crandallii (Gandog.)

Distribution:This is a circumboreal species, occurring in both Arctic and mountain Alpine habitats. It occurs in all boreal Arctic regions and as a disjunct in the Rockies. Himalayas, Caucasus, Tien-Shan, Pamirs, Altai, etc. In the circumboreal Arctic is ssp. platysepala (Trautvetter) Porsild [tetraploid]. The ssp. flagellaris [diploid] is from the Caucasus. The ssp. setigera (Pursh) Tolmatchev (= var. stenosepala) [diploid] is found is Siberia, Alaska, the Yukon, to Southern British Columbia.

Our subspecies [tetraploid] occurs in the Rockies from Montana (?Alberta) to Northern New Mexico and Arizona. I have seen it, but not abundantly on Santa Fe Baldy and Lake Peak.

Important Literature:

Hickman, J.C. (Editor). 1993. The Jepson Manual, Higher Plants of California, University of California Press.

Kearney, T.H. and R.H. Peebles. 1951. Arizona Flora, University of California Press.

Shreve F. and I.L. Wiggins. 1964. Vegetation and Flora of the Sonoran Desert, Stanford University Press.

Webb, D.A. and R.J. Gornall. 1989. Saxifrages, Timber Press, Portland, Oregon, USA

Webb, D.A. and R.J.Gornall. 1989. Saxifrages of Europe, Chiristopher Helm Publishers Ltd., Imperial House, Bromley, Kent, Great Britain.

Weber, W.A. 1987. Colorado Flora, Western Slope, University of Colorado Press.

Weber, W.A. 1990. Colorado Flora, Eastern Slope, University of Colorado Press.

Welsh, S.L., N.D. Atwood, S. Goodrich, and L. Higgins (Editors). 1987. A Utah Flora, Great Basin Naturalist Memoirs #9, Brigham Young University.

Wooton, E.O. and P.C. Standley. 1915. Flora of New Mexico. Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 19, Bull. U.S. Natl. Mus., Washington D.C. Jan. 24, 1998

Information Compiled By: David J.Ferguson