Talinum validulum Greene


Family: Portulacaceae

Vernacular Name: Tusayan fameflower

Description: Small (roughly 1 cm wide) white to pink flowers on more erect inflorescences than T. brevicaule.

Similar Species: It is clearly of the same stock as T. brevicaule, but easily distinguished.

Distribution: Talinum validulum is found from the Kaibab area in Arizona to central Utah,

Habitat: Limy clay soils.

Remarks: Talinum validulum does not occur in New Mexico and should be removed from the list.

Information Compiled By: Dave J. Ferguson, 1997