Tidestromia suffruticosa (Torr.) Standl.


Family: Amaranthaceae

Vernacular Name: Shrubby honeysweet

Distribution: The distribution of this species is southern NM through the Trans-Pecos down to southern Coahuila. Chihuahua records seem to be missing, but it has to be there.

Plants Seen or Cited: New Mexico records are Bishop Cap Hills in Dona Ana Co. and the Florida Mts. in Luna Co. (UTEP).

Remarks: My recommendation is to drop this one.

Information Compiled By: Richard D. Worthington