Tillandsia recurvata (L.) L.


Family: Bromeliaceae

Vernacular Name: Small ballmoss

Synonyms: Diaphoranthema recurvata (L.) Beer; Renealmia recurvata L.

Distribution: This species has an enormous distribution and occurs in remarkable abundance where I am familiar with it (Edwards Plateau, Texas). The authoritative work is in Flora Neotropica [14(2):888-892, 1997]. The distribution is Arizona (Patagonia Mts.), central Texas, Florida, south to Argentina.

Remarks: I gather that this species has been collected one time in southwest NM and that it was an isolated plant (i.e. no population present). I recommend we not keep this plant on the list.

Information Compiled By: Richard D. Worthington, 1997