Woodsia cochisensis Windham


Family: Dryopteridaceae

Vernacular Name: Cochise cliff fern

Distribution: This species was just recently named by Windham (1993). In NM, it is only known from the Animas Mountains. It also occurs in southern Arizona, Chihuahua and Sonora.

Habitat: Windham places it on shaded ledges and alcoves near springs and seeps, usually granite or volcanic substrates.

Plants Seen or Cited: One of the two NM specimens at UNM is annotated by Windham as a hybrid (cochisensis x phillipsii). I have e-mailed Windham for more information, but got no reply. I found some old notes from Ellen DeBruin that she made after talking to Windham. She says he has at least 12 locations for this plant (mostly Mexico) and gives it a G3 S1 rating.

Remarks: Apparently a peripheral in NM. I am not inclined to call this a rare plant.

Important Literature:

Windham, M. 1993. Woodsia cochisensis. Contr. Univ. Mich. Herb. 19:54

Information Compiled By: Robert Sivinski