header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Anticlea mogollonensis
(Mogollon death camas)

[taxon report][distribution map][all photos][line drawing]



Family: Liliaceae

Scientific Name: Anticlea mogollonensis (Hess & Sivinski) Zomlefer & Judd

Synonyms: Zigadenus mogollonensis Hess & Sivinski

Vernacular Name: Mogollon death camas

R-E-D Code: 2-1-3

Description: Perennial, to 8.5 dm tall from slender ovoid bulbs; basal leaves linear, to 35 cm long; stem leaves fewer and smaller; flowering stem, one per bulb; inflorescence sparsely branched or a single raceme with small leaf-like bracts below each flower that equal or exceed the length of the subtended pedicel; pedicels stout, curved downward when flowering then curved upward in fruit; flowers bell-shaped and nodding; tepals 12-16 mm long, reddish-purple along the margins and blending to yellowish-green at the middle, a greenish-yellow bilobed gland is evident at the interior base of each tepal; ovary partially inferior; capsules erect, 12-15 mm long. Flowers late July to early September.

Similar Species: Anticlea virescens also has nodding flowers but is distinguished by its small white to pale green tepals only 4-8 mm long and shorter bracts (usually less than the length of the pedicel). Anticlea elegans has erect flowering pedicels and broadly spreading flowers (nearly rotate) with white tepals less than 10 mm long.


Distribution: New Mexico, Catron County, Mogollon Mountains.

Habitat: Organic soils in understory of upper montane and subalpine coniferous forest, often with aspen; 2,650-3,200 m (8,700-10,500 ft).

Remarks: A very narrow endemic, known only from the Mogollon Mountains in the area of White Water Baldy and adjacent peaks. Most of its range is within the northwest corner of the Gila Wilderness where it is a common and often abundant forest understory species. Some death camus species are reported to be poisonous, but free-ranging livestock do not intentionally eat them. This is the most beautiful species in the genus and worthy of cultivation.

Conservation Considerations: Most of the species habitat burned in the 2012 Whitewater-Baldy Fire. Plants generally survived the immediate impacts of the fire but long term persistence is questionable in a completely altered habitat (canopy removal).

Important Literature (*Illustration):

*Hess, W.J. and R.C. Sivinski. 1995. A new species of Zigadenus from New Mexico, with additional comments on the Section Anticlea. Sida 16(3):389-400.

Zomlefer, W.B. and W.S. Judd. 2002. Resurrection of segregates of the polyphyletic genus Zigadenus s.l. (Liliales: Melanthiaceae) and resulting new combinations. Novon: A Journal for Botanical Nomenclature from the Missouri Botanical Garden 12:299-308.

Roth, D. 2016. Wildfire Impacts on Species of Concern Plants in the Gila National Forest, New Mexico. Unpublished report prepared by EMNRD-Forestry Division, Santa Fe, NM for the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, Region 2, Albuquerque, NM. 48 pp.

Information Compiled By: Robert Sivinski, 1999; last updated 2016

Agency Status:
Taxon USFWS State of NM USFS BLM Navajo Nation Natural Heritage NM Global Rank
Anticlea mogollonensisSoCSoCSen..S1G3


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
©2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council