header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Nama xylopodum
(Cliff nama)

[taxon report][distribution map][all photos][line drawing]



Family: Hydrophyllaceae

Scientific Name: Nama xylopodum (Wooton & Standley) C.L. Hitchcock

Synonyms: Marilandium xylopodum Wooton & Standley

Vernacular Name: Cliff nama

R-E-D Code: 1-1-2

Description: Herbaceous perennial; stems 5-12 cm long, erect or ascending, freely branching from a woody crown; leaves alternate, oblanceolate to spatulate, sharply pointed, weakly revolute, 5-20 mm long and 2-4 mm wide; stem and leaves grayish and strigose-hispid; flowers solitary or in small terminal clusters; corolla tubular-funnelform, 6-8 mm long, blue, pale lavender, or almost white; stamen bases dilated into free-margined, toothed scales much shorter than the free filaments; seeds reticulate, yellow. Flowers May to September.

Similar Species: None


Distribution: New Mexico, Eddy, Otero, and Chaves counties, Guadalupe Mountains; Texas, El Paso and Culberson counties, Franklin and Guadalupe mountains.

Habitat: Partly shaded limestone cliffs and outcrops in montane scrub to piņon-juniper-oak woodland; 1,350-2,000 m (4,500-6,500 ft).

Remarks: The species is a member of the crevice and rockface plant community in the Guadalupe and Franklin mountains.

Conservation Considerations: The cliff habitats and remote locations of this species offer considerable protection from human impacts.

Important Literature (*Illustration):

Hitchcock, C.L. 1933. A taxonomic study of the genus Nama. American Journal of Botany 20:415-430.

*New Mexico Native Plants Protection Advisory Committee. 1984. A handbook of rare and endemic plants of New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque.

Information Compiled By: Richard D. Worthington, 1999

Agency Status:
Taxon USFWS State of NM USFS BLM Navajo Nation Natural Heritage NM Global Rank
Nama xylopodumSoCSoC...S4?G4?


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
©2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council