header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Penstemon cardinalis ssp. regalis
(Guadalupe penstemon)

[taxon report][distribution map][all photos][line drawing]



Family: Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Penstemon cardinalis Wooton & Standley ssp. regalis (A. Nelson) Nisbet & R.C. Jackson

Synonyms: Penstemon regalis A. Nelson

Vernacular Name: Guadalupe penstemon

R-E-D Code: 1-1-2

Description: Perennial herb; stems 40-100 cm tall; leaves opposite, thick, to 6 cm long and 5 cm wide, heart-shaped; inflorescence secund (one-sided), the cymules paired, well spaced, 2-flowered; calyx 4-6 mm long; corolla 26-30 mm long, red, narrowed at the mouth, lobes small, the lower bearded with soft, yellow hairs. Flowers May to June.

Similar Species: Penstemon cardinalis ssp. cardinalis has thinner, narrower leaves, shorter calyx (3 mm), blooms from June to July, and is restricted to the rocky slopes and canyon bottoms of the Sacramento, Capitan, and Oscuro mountains. Penstemon barbatus is another red-flowered species in the Guadalupe Mountains, but it has narrow leaves and a funnelform corolla tube, whereas the broad-leafed P. cardinalis ssp. regalis has a somewhat inflated corolla that is constricted at the mouth, resembling a bag with a drawstring partly closed.


Distribution: New Mexico, Eddy and Otero counties, Guadalupe Mountains; Texas, Hudspeth County.

Habitat: Limestone slopes and canyon bottoms in montane scrub, piņon-juniper woodland, and lower montane coniferous forest; 1,400-1,800 m (4,500-6,000 ft).

Remarks: Even though the Guadalupe penstemon is restricted in range, it is locally abundant, and occurs in several remote canyons of the Guadalupe Mountains of New Mexico and Texas.

Conservation Considerations: The remote, inaccessable habitats of this plant offer a great deal of protection from human impacts.

Important Literature (*Illustration):

*New Mexico Native Plants Protection Advisory Committee. 1984. A handbook of rare and endemic plants of New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque.

*Heflin, J. 1997. Penstemons: The beautiful beardtongues of New Mexico. Jackrabbit Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Information Compiled By: Ken Heil, Joey Herring, 1999

Agency Status:
Taxon USFWS State of NM USFS BLM Navajo Nation Natural Heritage NM Global Rank
Penstemon cardinalis ssp. regalisSoCSoCSenSen.S2G3T2T3


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
©2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council