header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Perityle quinqueflora
(Five-flowered rock daisy)

[taxon report][distribution map][all photos][line drawing]



Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Perityle quinqueflora (Steyermark) Shinners

Synonyms: Laphamia quinqueflora Steyermark; Pappothrix quinqueflora (Steyermark) Everly

Vernacular Name: Five-flowered rock daisy

R-E-D Code: 2-1-2

Description: Tufted perennial from a woody base; stems to 30 cm tall; leaves opposite in lower portion, becoming alternate above, the blades 15-25 mm long, 8-20mm wide, thickened and leathery, broadly triangular to kidney-shaped, somewhat toothed to very shallowly lobed on the margins; flower heads cylindrical, in open clusters, rayless, 7-9 mm high; involucral bracts five or six, appearing as a single series; disk florets yellow, 5-6(8); pappus of 25-30 unequal bristles at the summit of the flattened achene. Flowers April to October.

Similar Species: This species grades into Perityle rupestris, which occurs in eastern Jeff Davis County, Texas. Perityle quinqueflora can be distinguished by its more fleshy leaves and its five-flowered heads.


Distribution: New Mexico, Eddy County; Texas, Culberson, Hudspeth, Presidio, and western Jeff Davis counties.

Habitat: Crevices of limestone (rarely igneous) bluffs, cliffs in high canyons and caprock, 1,530-1,830 m (5,000-6,000 ft).

Remarks: This species is unique owing to its relative rarity, striking appearance, and restricted habitat.

Conservation Considerations: Relatively inaccessible habitats provide a large degree of protection for this species.

Important Literature (*Illustration):

Everly, M.L. 1947. A taxonomic study of the genus Perityle and related genera. Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium of Stanford University 3:377-396.

Niles, W.E. 1970. Taxonomic investigations in the genera Perityle and Laphamia (Compositae). Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 21:l-82.

*New Mexico Native Plants Protection Advisory Committee. 1984. A handbook of rare and endemic plants of New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque.

*Powell, A.M. 1969. Taxonomy of Perityle section Pappothrix (Compositae: Peritylanae). Rhodora 71:58-93.

Shinners, L.H. 1959. Species of Lapharnia transferred to Perityle (Compositae: Helenieae). Southwestern Naturalist 4:204-206.

Information Compiled By: Yvonne Chauvin, 1999

Agency Status:
Taxon USFWS State of NM USFS BLM Navajo Nation Natural Heritage NM Global Rank
Perityle quinquefloraSoCSoC...S3G4


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
©2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council