header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Perityle staurophylla var. staurophylla
(New Mexico rock daisy)

[taxon report][distribution map][all photos][line drawing]



Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Perityle staurophylla (Barneby) Shinners var. staurophylla

Synonyms: Laphamia staurophylla Barneby

Vernacular Name: New Mexico rock daisy

R-E-D Code: 1-1-3

Description: Perennial herb from a woody base; stems single to many, 15-40 cm tall; leaves usually alternate, 1.7-3.8 cm long, 1.0-2.5 cm wide, mostly deeply and narrowly three-lobed, somewhat cruciform; flower heads terminal, solitary or in small clusters, somewhat bell-shaped, involucral bracts lance-shaped, about 4-5 mm long; ray flowers 4-8, yellow, to 6 mm long; disk flowers 30-40, yellow, about 3 mm long; achenes dark brown to black, usually bearing two stout awns at the summit. Flowers June to September.

Similar Species: Perityle cornopifolia grows in the same region but has white rays. Perityle staurophylla var. homoflora lacks ray flowers.


Distribution: New Mexico, Doņa Ana, Otero, and Sierra counties.

Habitat: Crevices in limestone cliffs and boulders, usually on protected north and east exposures; 1,500-2,100 m (4,900-7,000 ft).

Remarks: Variety staurophylla occurs on the cliffs of several small desert mountain ranges whereas var. homoflora is restricted to the north end of the San Andres Mountains. Both varieties are common in their limited habitats.

Conservation Considerations: The cliffside habitats of this endemic plant offer a great deal of protection from human impacts.

Important Literature (*Illustration):

Barneby, R.C. 1957. A new species of Laphamia from New Mexico. Leaflets of Western Botany 8:168-170.

Niles, W.E. 1970. Taxonomic investigations in the genera Perityle and Laphamia. Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 21:1-82.

*New Mexico Native Plants Protection Advisory Committee. 1984. A handbook of rare and endemic plants of New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque.

Powell, A.M. 1973. Taxonomy of Perityle section Laphamia. Sida 5:61-128.

Information Compiled By: Yvonne Chauvin, 1999

Agency Status:
Taxon USFWS State of NM USFS BLM Navajo Nation Natural Heritage NM Global Rank
Perityle staurophylla var. staurophyllaSoCSoC...SNRG4T3T4


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
©2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council