header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Cymopterus davidsonii
(Davidson's cliff carrot)

[taxon report][distribution map][all photos][line drawing]



Family: Apiaceae

Scientific Name: Cymopterus davidsonii (Coulter & Rose) R.L. Hartman

Synonyms: Aletes davidsonii Coulter & Rose; Pseudocymopterus davidsonii (Coulter & Rose) Mathias; Pteryxia davidsonii (Coulter & Rose) Mathias & Constance

Vernacular Name: Davidson's cliff carrot

R-E-D Code: 2-1-2

Description: Perennial herb; stems 15-40 cm tall, branching above, faintly scabrous-hairy; leaves oblong to somewhat oblong-oval in outline, blade 1.5-14 cm long, 1-9 cm wide, 2- to 3-times pinnately parted, the ultimate divisions linear, acute-mucronate at tips, 1-30 mm long, 1-3 mm wide; petioles 1-7 cm long; stem leaves several; each stem terminated by a compound umbel with 5-9 primary branches (rays); rays 5-30 mm long, primary bracts either absent or broad and partially enclosing the primary branches; secondary bracts filamentous and subtending the terminal flower clusters; flowers yellow or purple; pedicels 1-5 mm long; fruits oblong, 3-4 mm long, 1-2 mm wide, smooth at maturity, with narrow lateral wings. Flowers in August.

Similar Species: The differences between this species and Cymopterus lemmonii are slight. In general, C. lemmonii has fewer stem leaves and somewhat larger fruits with broader wings.


Distribution: New Mexico, Catron and Grant counties, Mogollon Mountains and Pinos Altos Range; adjacent eastern Arizona.

Habitat: Cool, rocky places in piņon-juniper woodland and lower montane coniferous forest; 1,980-2,440 m (6,500-8,000 ft).

Remarks: This plant is rarely collected and poorly understood. Hartman (2006) circumscribes Cymopterus to include Oreoxis, Pseudocymopterus, and Pteryxia.

Conservation Considerations: The distribution, abundance, and habitat requirements for this species are poorly known and need additional study. The rocky, inaccessible habitats of known populations offer some protection from land use impacts.

Important Literature (*Illustration):

Hartman, R.L. 2006. New combinations in the genus Cymopterus (Apiaceae) of the southwestern United States. Sida 22(2):955-957.

Mathias, M.L. 1930. Studies in the Umbelliferae III: A monograph of Cymopterus including a critical study of related genera. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 17:213-467.

*New Mexico Native Plants Protection Advisory Committee. 1984. A handbook of rare and endemic plants of New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque.

Information Compiled By: Robert Sivinski, 1999; last updated 2006

Agency Status:
Taxon USFWS State of NM USFS BLM Navajo Nation Natural Heritage NM Global Rank
Cymopterus davidsoniiSoCSoCSen..S2G2


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
©2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council