header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Rumex occidentalis var. tomentellus
(Mogollon dock)

[taxon report][distribution map][all photos][line drawing]



Family: Polygonaceae

Scientific Name: Rumex occidentalis S. Watson var. tomentellus (Rechinger f.) Reveal

Synonyms: Rumex tomentellus Rechinger f.; Rumex aquaticus ssp. tomentellus (Rechinger f.) À. Löve

Vernacular Name: Mogollon dock

R-E-D Code: 3-?-3

Description: Erect herbaceous perennial with tomentose and papillose stems; basal leaves densely tomentose, petiolate, base cordate, tip acute, 25-30 cm long, 7-11 cm wide; valves of the fruit oblong-ovate, rounded at the base, acute to obtuse at the apex. Flowers in July.

Similar Species: No other tall Rumex in New Mexico has a covering of matted woolly hairs.


Distribution: New Mexico, Catron County, east of Mogollon on Willow Creek.

Habitat: Presumably stream banks; the type specimen was collected at 2,330 m (7,640 ft).

Remarks: This species is known only from the type collection made on July 14, 1928. Elevation and the location on the type specimen label are incongruent.

Conservation Considerations: None possible until populations are discovered. Additional field searches are needed to determine range, abundance, habitat, reproduction and other important biological parameters.

Important Literature (*Illustration):

Löve, À. 1986. Rumex aquaticus subsp. tomentellus. Taxon 35:612.

*New Mexico Native Plants Protection Advisory Committee. 1984. A handbook of rare and endemic plants of New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque.

Rechinger, K.H. 1954. Some new American species of Rumex. Leaflets of Western Botany 7:133-152.

Reveal, J.L. and D.A. Atha. 2010. New combinations and typifications in Bistorta, Persicaria, Polygonum and Rumex (Polygonaceae). Brittonia 62(3):243-263.

Information Compiled By: Charlie McDonald, 1999; last updated 2010

Agency Status:
Taxon USFWS State of NM USFS BLM Navajo Nation Natural Heritage NM Global Rank
Rumex occidentalis var. tomentellusSoCSoC...SHGH


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
©2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council