header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Packera cynthioides (Not NMRPTC Rare)
(Black Range groundsel)

[taxon report][distribution map][all photos][line drawing]



Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Packera cynthioides (Greene) W.A. Weber & A. Lve

Synonyms: Senecio cynthioides Greene; Senecio canovirens Rydberg (in part)

Vernacular Name: Black Range groundsel

R-E-D Code: 2-1-3

Description: Perennial, stem 2-5 dm tall, tomentose; basal leaves narrowly oblanceolate, to 12 cm long and 10 mm wide, margins entire to sparingly dentate or wavy, green and glabrate on upper surface, tomentose on lower surface; stem leaves on lower third of stem nearly equal to basal leaves in size; heads radiate, erect, several to many in a corymbose cyme; phyllaries narrow, in a single series; ray and disk flowers yellow; pappus of numerous white capillary bristles; achenes usually hairless. Flowers late July to September.

Similar Species: The long stem leaves and usually unbranched caudex of P. cynthioides separate it from Packera neomexicanus. Packera fendleri is distinguished by its rhizomes and regularly lobed or dentate leaves.


Distribution: New Mexico, Catron, Grant, Sierra, Socorro, and Torrance counties.

Habitat: Igneous soils in pion-juniper woodland to upper montane coniferous forest; 2,150-2,900 m (7,000-9,500 ft).

Remarks: Annotation of specimens at UNM Herbarium by Deb Trock have changed our concept of this species and extended its range and abundance beyond our definition of rare. This species was formerly thought to be narrowly endemic to the Mogollon-Black Range region of southwestern New Mexico.

Conservation Considerations: Occasionally occupies road cuts where it could be impacted by road maintenance operations. Its response to timber harvest and forest fire have not been studied.

Important Literature (*Illustration):

Barkley, T.M. 1980. Taxonomic notes on Senecio tomentosus and its allies (Asteraceae). Brittonia 32(3):291-308.

*Ivey, R.D. 1995. Flowering plants of New Mexico, 3rd edition. Published by author, Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Information Compiled By: Robert Sivinski, 1999; last updated 2005


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
©2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council