header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Iliamna grandiflora (Not NMRPTC Rare)
(Wild hollyhock)

[taxon report][distribution map][all photos][line drawing]



Family: Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Iliamna grandiflora (Rydberg) Wiggins

Synonyms: Iliamna angulata Greene; Sphaeralcea grandiflora Rydberg; Phymosia grandiflora Rydberg; Sphaeralcea rydbergii Tidestrom

Vernacular Name: Wild hollyhock

R-E-D Code: 1-2-1

Description: Perennial herb; stems 1-2 m tall, sparsely stellate-pubescent to glabrate; leaves deeply lobed, 5-10 cm long, sparsely pubescent, coarsely dentate; inflorescence an interrupted spiciform raceme, coarsely pubescent; bracts of the involucel lanceolate, 8-12 mm long; calyx about 15 mm long; petals 2-3 cm long, pink drying purplish or lavender, densely villous on the margins of the claws; staminal column hirsute basally, about 1.5 cm long; fruits subglobose to oblate, about 1 cm long; mericarps about 12, coarsely hirsute; seeds 2.5-3 mm long. Flowers in July and August.

Similar Species: Iliamna rivularis is similar, but has linear involucel bracts. It is not known to occur in New Mexico.


Distribution: New Mexico, Bernalillo, Santa Fe, Sandoval, Taos, and Torrance counties; Arizona, Colorado, and Utah.

Habitat: Damp montane meadows and stream courses; 2,100-3,350 m (7,000-11,000 ft).

Remarks: The distribution of this plant includes NM, CO, AZ, and UT. It is not considered rare in any of the other states where it occurs. It is documented from three counties in Arizona (Coconino, Gila, and Graham), six counties in Colorado (Garfield, Mesa, Montezuma, Ouray, Pitkin, and Routt), and one county in Utah (San Juan). It apparently occurs in small scattered populations throughout its range, but is frequent enough that it does not qualify as a New Mexico rare plant.

Conservation Considerations: The effects of livestock grazing, timber harvest, and forest fire on this species have not been studied.

Important Literature (*Illustration):

Fryxell, P.A. 1993. Malvaceae - part one: All genera except Sphaeralcea St. Hil. Journal of the Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science 27(2):222-236.

*New Mexico Native Plants Protection Advisory Committee. 1984. A handbook of rare and endemic plants of New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque.

Weber, W.A. 1987. Colorado flora: Western Slope. Colorado Associated University Press, Boulder.

Wiggins, I.L. 1936. A resurrection and revision of the genus Iliamna Greene. Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium of Stanford University 1:213-229.

Information Compiled By: Jane Mygatt, 1999; last updated 2005


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
©2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council