Ericameria nauseosa var. texensis
[taxon report][distribution map][all photos][line drawing]
Scientific Name: Ericameria nauseosa (Pallas ex Pursh) Nesom & Baird var. texensis (L.C. Anderson) Nesom & Baird
Synonyms: Chrysothamnus nauseosus (Pallas ex Pursh) Britton ssp. texensis L.C. Anderson
Vernacular Name: Guadalupe rabbitbush
R-E-D Code: 2-1-2
Description: Low spreading shrub 2-3(5) dm tall, intricately branched; leaves grayish-green, alternate, entire, linear, tomentulose, tips mucronate; inflorescence a paniculate cyme; heads discoid, 8-11 mm long, 1.8-2.1 mm wide, phyllaries 16-22, outer ones sometimes tomentose and/or ciliate, becoming glabrous, with prominent costal nerves; disk flowers 4-5, yellow; corollas 8.5-10.8 mm long, lobes 0.6-1.3 mm long, lanceolate, erect-ascending; stigmas with stigmatic lines much longer than style-branch appendages; achenes cylindric, 4-6 mm long, glabrous, pappus of capillary bristles, 5.2-7.4 mm long. Flowers in September and October.
Similar Species: Distinguished from other subspecies of Ericameria nauseosa by a considerably shorter pappus and exceptionally long stigmatic areas.
Distribution: New Mexico, Eddy and Otero counties, Guadalupe and Brokeoff mountains; adjacent Texas, Culberson County.
Habitat: In crevices on faces of limestone cliffs and huge boulders of canyon woodlands, less frequently in open gravel alluvium of stream beds in piņon-juniper woodland and Chihuahuan desert scrub; 1,500-2,150 m (4,900-7,000 ft).
Remarks: The range of this variety was extended in 1993 by discovery of a Brokeoff Mountains population. This is a locally common taxon endemic to the Guadalupe-Brokeoff range of mountains.
Conservation Considerations: Surveys done in the last 10 years show no decline in the population numbers. Its remote rocky habitats offer considerable protection from human impacts.
Important Literature (*Illustration):
*Anderson, L.C. 1980. Morphology and biogeography of Chrysothamnus nauseosus ssp. texensis (Asteraceae): A new Guadalupe Mountains endemic. Southwestern Naturalist 25(2):197-206.
Information Compiled By:
Ken Heil, Joey Herring, 1999