header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Ericameria nauseosa var. texensis
(Guadalupe rabbitbush)

[taxon report][distribution map][all photos][line drawing]



Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Ericameria nauseosa (Pallas ex Pursh) Nesom & Baird var. texensis (L.C. Anderson) Nesom & Baird

Synonyms: Chrysothamnus nauseosus (Pallas ex Pursh) Britton ssp. texensis L.C. Anderson

Vernacular Name: Guadalupe rabbitbush

R-E-D Code: 2-1-2

Description: Low spreading shrub 2-3(5) dm tall, intricately branched; leaves grayish-green, alternate, entire, linear, tomentulose, tips mucronate; inflorescence a paniculate cyme; heads discoid, 8-11 mm long, 1.8-2.1 mm wide, phyllaries 16-22, outer ones sometimes tomentose and/or ciliate, becoming glabrous, with prominent costal nerves; disk flowers 4-5, yellow; corollas 8.5-10.8 mm long, lobes 0.6-1.3 mm long, lanceolate, erect-ascending; stigmas with stigmatic lines much longer than style-branch appendages; achenes cylindric, 4-6 mm long, glabrous, pappus of capillary bristles, 5.2-7.4 mm long. Flowers in September and October.

Similar Species: Distinguished from other subspecies of Ericameria nauseosa by a considerably shorter pappus and exceptionally long stigmatic areas.


Distribution: New Mexico, Eddy and Otero counties, Guadalupe and Brokeoff mountains; adjacent Texas, Culberson County.

Habitat: In crevices on faces of limestone cliffs and huge boulders of canyon woodlands, less frequently in open gravel alluvium of stream beds in piņon-juniper woodland and Chihuahuan desert scrub; 1,500-2,150 m (4,900-7,000 ft).

Remarks: The range of this variety was extended in 1993 by discovery of a Brokeoff Mountains population. This is a locally common taxon endemic to the Guadalupe-Brokeoff range of mountains.

Conservation Considerations: Surveys done in the last 10 years show no decline in the population numbers. Its remote rocky habitats offer considerable protection from human impacts.

Important Literature (*Illustration):

*Anderson, L.C. 1980. Morphology and biogeography of Chrysothamnus nauseosus ssp. texensis (Asteraceae): A new Guadalupe Mountains endemic. Southwestern Naturalist 25(2):197-206.

Information Compiled By: Ken Heil, Joey Herring, 1999

Agency Status:
Taxon USFWS State of NM USFS BLM Navajo Nation Natural Heritage NM Global Rank
Ericameria nauseosa var. texensisSoCSoCSen..S2G5T3


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
©2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council