header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Aliciella formosa
(Aztec gilia, beautiful gilia)

[taxon report][distribution map][all photos][line drawing]



Family: Polemoniaceae

Scientific Name: Aliciella formosa (Greene ex A. Brand) J.M. Porter

Synonyms: Gilia formosa Greene

Vernacular Name: Aztec gilia, beautiful gilia

R-E-D Code: 1-2-3

Description: Perennial, 7-30 cm tall, older plants woody at the base, glandular; stems numerous, branched; leaves entire, 25 mm long, sharp-pointed; flowers pinkish-purple, trumpet-shaped, about 22 mm long. Flowers April and May.

Similar Species: Aliciella formosa is a perennial with a woody base and entire leaves. Aliciella haydenii and A. subnuda have herbaceous stems and pinnatifid leaves.


Distribution: New Mexico, San Juan County, near Aztec and Bloomfield.

Habitat: Salt desert scrub communities in soils of the Nacimiento Formation; 1,500-1,950 m (5,000-6,400 ft).

Remarks: Aliciella formosa is only found growing in soils derived from the Nacimiento Formation and is often found with Sclerocactus cloveriae ssp. brackii, another rare plant found in San Juan County. Small populations of A. formosa have been found northwest of Farmington.

Conservation Considerations: Aliciella formosa occurs in an area of intense oil and gas exploration and development. Populations in these disturbed sites appear to recover over time. This plant does not transplant well and is difficult to raise from seed.

Important Literature (*Illustration):

*New Mexico Native Plants Protection Advisory Committee. 1984. A handbook of rare and endemic plants of New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque.

Porter, J.M. 1998. Aliciella, a recircumscribed genus of Polemoniaceae. Aliso 17(1):23-46.

Information Compiled By: Ken Heil, Joey Herring, 1999

Agency Status:
Taxon USFWS State of NM USFS BLM Navajo Nation Natural Heritage NM Global Rank
Aliciella formosaSoCE.SenGp 4S2G2


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
©2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council