header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Eriogonum wootonii
(Wooton's wild buckwheat)

[taxon report][distribution map][all photos][line drawing]



Family: Polygonaceae

Scientific Name: Eriogonum wootonii (Reveal) Reveal

Synonyms: Eriogonum jamesii Bentham var. wootonii Reveal

Vernacular Name: Wooton's wild buckwheat

R-E-D Code: 1-1-3

Description: Tufted perennial herb forming mats up to 5 dm across; leaves broadly elliptic, 3-5 cm long, 1.5-3.0 cm wide, margins entire, green above, white tomentose below; inflorescences branched 3-5 times, 2-5 dm tall; bracts leaflike, those of the first node elliptic, 2-4 cm long, 0.7-1.8 cm wide; flowers clustered within involucres, yellow, each basally stipitate on short, slender stalk; seeds three-angled, not winged. Flowers June to September.

Similar Species: Eriogonum wootonii is distinguished from the varieties of Eriogonum jamesii by its broader leaves with entire margins, large inflorescence bracts and yellow flowers. Eriogonum heiracifolium is another yellow-flowered perennial wild buckwheat that occurs in the Sacramento Mountains. It does not form broad mats and its flowers are sessile (not stipatate).


Distribution: New Mexico, Lincoln and northern Otero counties, Sacramento, White and Gallinas mountains.

Habitat: Mountain slopes and small openings in lower and upper montane coniferous forest; 1,800-3,500 m (6,000-11,500 ft).

Remarks: Endemic to the Sacramento, White, and Gallinas mountains of south-central New Mexico, but relatively common within this limited range. An attractive plant that may be suitable for ornamental use in rock gardens.

Plants were discovered in the Gallinas Mountains in northern Lincoln County in 2006. This discovery represents a northern disjunction of about 60 miles.

Conservation Considerations: This plant is abundant and not significantly threatened by the land uses within its habitats. Its response to forest fire has not been studied.

Important Literature (*Illustration):

Flora of North America Editorial Committee. 2005. Flora of North America, volume 5. Oxford University Press, New York.

*New Mexico Native Plants Protection Advisory Committee. 1984. A handbook of rare and endemic plants of New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque.

Reveal, J.L. 1976. Eriogonum (Polygonaceae) of Arizona and New Mexico. Phytologia 34(5):409-484.

Information Compiled By: Robert Sivinski, 1999; last updated 2007

Agency Status:
Taxon USFWS State of NM USFS BLM Navajo Nation Natural Heritage NM Global Rank
Eriogonum wootoniiSoCSoC...S2G5T2


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
©2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council