header
Home
About NMRPTC
Contacts
Rare Plant List
County List
Agency Status
Photo List
About the List
History of Changes
Species Considered, but dropped
Photographers, Illustrators and Authors
Image Usage Guidelines
Sponsors
Discussion Group
Useful Literature
Links

Grindelia arizonica var. neomexicana
(New Mexico gumweed)

[taxon report][distribution map][all photos][line drawing]



Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Grindelia arizonica var. neomexicana (Wooton & Standley) Nesom

Synonyms: Grindelia neomexicana Wooton & Standley; Grindelia scabra E. Greene var. neomexicana (Wooton & Standley) Steyermark

Vernacular Name: New Mexico gumweed

R-E-D Code: 2-1-3

Description: Annual or biennial; stems 1-4 from an herbaceous base, loosely corymbosely branched, mostly suffused with reddish-purple, 2-7 dm tall; leaves rather thin, dull green, denticulate to coarsely dentate, ovoid-oblong to lanceolate, usually subamplexicaul except the basal leaves; heads radiate, 2.5-4 cm broad; phyllaries 6-11 mm long, loosely erect, ascending or spreading, the outer elongated usually about equaling the height of the disk, linear with mostly filiform-subulate tips; rays 17-30, the lamina 12-15 mm long; achenes oblong 2.5-3 mm long, light brown, smooth to slightly striate; pappus awns 2-4, with ciliolate-scabrous margins, 3-5 mm long. Flowers late July to September.

Similar Species: Nesom (1990) considers Grindelia arizonica in its broad sense to be related to G. havardii of western Texas and southeastern New Mexico, but the latter has gland-tipped foliar teeth, hirtellous leaf surfaces, and perennial habit. Grindelia arizonica var. neomexicana is distinguished from G. arizonica var. arizonica by its linear (versus subulate) outer phyllaries that are erect to slightly spreading (versus spreading to slightly reflexed).


Distribution: New Mexico, Grant and Sierra counties, Pinos Altos Range, Black Range, and Mimbres Mountains.

Habitat: Rocky slopes and ledges in piņon-juniper woodland and lower montane coniferous forest; 2,000-2,300 m (6,500-7,500 ft).

Remarks: This variety appears narrowly restricted to montane habitats in Grant and Sierra counties, but it should be looked for in montane habitats in adjacent counties.

In Flora of North America, Volume 20 (2006), all the varieties of Grindelia arizonica were submerged into a single variable species without recognition of subspecific taxa. The NMRPTC notes the subjectivity involved in taxonomic decisions within this complex and will continue to consider G. arizonica var. neomexicana to be a distinct entity. In discussions at the 2007 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council Meeting, Council members concluded that G. arizonica var. neomexicana represents a population of plants that is geographically defined and sufficiently distinct from other closely related populations that it deserves taxonomic recognition.

Conservation Considerations: Additional field searches are needed to determine the rarity and assess the conservation needs of this variety.

Important Literature (*Illustration):

Flora of North America Editorial Committee. 2006. Flora of North America, volume 20. Oxford University Press, New York.

Nesom, G. 1990. Systematics of Mexican and Texas Grindelia. Phytologia 68:303-332.

Steyermark, J. 1934. Studies in Grindelia II: A monograph of the North American species of the genus Grindelia. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 21:510-511.

Wooton, E.O. and P.C. Standley. 1913. Descriptions of new plants preliminary to a report upon the flora of New Mexico. Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 16:109-196.

Information Compiled By: Timothy K. Lowrey, 1999; last updated 2007

Agency Status:
Taxon USFWS State of NM USFS BLM Navajo Nation Natural Heritage NM Global Rank
Grindelia arizonica var. neomexicanaSoCSoC...SNRG4T3?


Photo credits in header Peniocereus greggii var. greggii © T. Todsen,
Lepidospartum burgessii © M. Howard, Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta © R. Sivinski
©2005 New Mexico Rare Plant Technical Council