Dalea scariosa (La Jolla prairie clover)

Dalea scariosa (La Jolla prairie clover)

Photograph by Robert Sivinski (2000)
Family
FABACEAE
Scientific Name with Author
Dalea scariosa S. Watson
Synonyms
PAROSELA SCARIOSA (S. WATSON) A. HELLER; PETALOSTEMON PROSTRATUM WOOTON & STANDLEY; PETALOSTEMON SCARIOSUM (S. WATSON) WEMPLE
Common Name
La Jolla prairie clover
Rare Plant Conservation Scorecard Summary
Overall Conservation Status Documented Threats Actions Needed
UNDER CONSERVED

No Information

document rarity


Description
Strong perennial from a stout taproot; stems prostrate to spreading, 20-70 cm long; leaves pinnately compound, 1-2.5 cm long, bright green, leaflets 5-9, thick, broadest near tip, 3-8 mm long; flowers in spikes, zygomorphic, pea-like, petals 5, pale pink to pink-purple, 7-8 mm long, the calyx with 5 pointed teeth, the vase-like base 5-ribbed and dotted with orange or reddish glands; pod 3-4 mm long, plump, dotted with small glands like the calyx. Flowers August and September.
Similar Species
There are many species of Dalea in New Mexico. The combination of herbaceous habit, spreading stems, bright green glabrous foliage, few small leaflets, and concolorous petals helps to distinguish this species from others.
Distribution
New Mexico, Bernalillo, Sandoval, Socorro, and Valencia counties, central Rio Grande Basin.
Habitat
Open sandy clay banks and bluffs, often along roadsides, at about 1,450-1,500 m (4,750-4,900 ft).
Remarks
This plant is often locally abundant within its restricted area of distribution, frequently occurring on sites disturbed just a few years earlier. Dropped in 2017. Distribution no longer fits the NMRPTC definition of rare (SEINet)
Conservation Considerations
The species has a resinous odor, and probably is largely unpalatable to most livestock. Plants are often found along recently disturbed road right-of-ways and, thus, may be rather early successional.
Important Literature

*New Mexico Native Plants Protection Advisory Committee. 1984. A handbook of rare and endemic plants of New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque.

*Barneby, R.C. 1977. Daleae imagines. Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 27:1-891.

Wemple, D.K. 1970. Revision of the genus Petalostemum (Leguminosae). Iowa State Journal of Science 45:1-102.

Information Compiled By
Richard Spellenberg 1999

For distribution maps and more information, visit Natural Heritage New Mexico