Phacelia integrifolia var. texana (Gyp Phacelia)

Phacelia integrifolia var. texana (Gyp Phacelia)

Family
HYDROPHYLLACEAE
Scientific Name with Author
Phacelia integrifolia var. texana - (J. Voss) Atwood
Synonyms
PHACELIA TEXANA
Common Name
Gyp Phacelia

Distribution
The authoritative work on this plant is Atwood (1975, Great Basin Nat. 35, pp. 167-168). The distribution is southeastern NM and adjacent Texas. He maps the upper half of the Trans-Pecos.
Habitat
Habitats are gypsum, limestone, and calcareous soils in mixed shrub communities. He maps 8 localities in SE New Mexico and 15 localities in the upper half of the Trans-Pecos. The habitat is common and extensive basin fill flats.
Conservation Considerations
Due to its common habitat, I recommend that this one not be on the list.
Information Compiled By
Richard D. Worthington

For distribution maps and more information, visit Natural Heritage New Mexico