Carex chihuahuensis

Carex chihuahuensis

Family
CYPERACEAE
Scientific Name with Author

Carex chihuahuensis Mackenzie

Synonyms

Carex agrostoides Mackenzie

Common Name
Chihuahuan Sedge

Distribution

California, Arizona, New Mexico.  Well into Mexico.

Remarks

Synonymous with Carex agrostoides, which makes it common and widespread.

Important Literature

Licher, M.H., J. McGrath, W.R. Norris, & G.R. Rink. 2020. Carex, p.69-96. IN: Flora Neomexicana III: An Illustrated Identification Manual, Part 1. Introduction, Spore Plants, Gymnosperms, Monocotyledonous Plants, Glossary. lulu.com.  

Information Compiled By
Jim McGrath 2017

For distribution maps and more information, visit Natural Heritage New Mexico